CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Ms. Cecile Benjamin
Priminter SAS
44-66 Allees Leon Gambetta
Clichy, France 92110

RE: The tariff classification of tweezers from China

Dear Ms. Benjamin:

In your letter dated October 9, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a stainless steel tweezer, which is a small handheld tool used to pinch, pull, grab or hold small objects. You have stated that the tweezer measures 95 mm in height, 10 mm in length, and 4 mm wide when closed. The tweezer includes a small plastic loop to keep in closed when not in use.

The applicable subheading for the tweezers will be 8203.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for les, rasps, pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, metal cutting shears, pipe cutters, bolt cutters, perforating punches and similar handtools, and base metal parts thereof: pliers (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers and similar tools, and parts thereof: tweezers. The general rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.

With regard to the applicable rate of duty, the tweezer is also provided for in HTSUS heading 9902. HTSUS subheading 9902.15.18, by virtue of legislative action, provides for a temporary reduction in the rate of duty for “(t)weezers (provided for in subheading 8203.20.20)” This tweezer meets the prerequisites of this tariff provision. Accordingly, it is entitled to beneficial treatment under HTSUS subheading 9902.15.18. The rate of duty will be 1.5% ad valorem. This rate only applies to articles entered on or before December 31, 2020. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8203.20.2000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8203.20.2000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division